Source emark 2-way car horn for Trucks, Buses, and Motorcycles
Find 30 emark 2-way car horn options with varying dB ratings from 110 to 130. Buyers can compare models like DL1122 and DL1136 featuring ABS materials and 12-month warranties from Changzhou suppliers.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for E-Mark 2-Way Car Horns
Navigating the global market for automotive horns requires a precise understanding of technical specifications, regulatory compliance, and supply chain reliability. For buyers specifically targeting an E-Mark 2-way car horn, the procurement process involves verifying that the product meets stringent European safety standards while delivering the acoustic performance required for modern vehicle safety systems. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a disciplined framework for sourcing these critical components. The focus remains on objective analysis of product characteristics, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable facts rather than unverified marketing claims.
Technical Architecture and Acoustic Performance
The core of a 2-way car horn system lies in its dual-tone generation mechanism, which relies on specific design architectures to produce distinct frequencies. In the observed product data, the "Speaker Design" is explicitly categorized as "2-way," indicating a system engineered to emit two separate sound frequencies simultaneously or in rapid succession. This design is crucial for creating a more penetrating and attention-grabbing sound profile compared to single-tone units. The acoustic output is further defined by the "Sound Frequency" attribute, which is observed as "Mid Pitch" in specific configurations. This mid-range frequency is often selected for its ability to cut through ambient traffic noise effectively without causing excessive auditory discomfort to pedestrians.
The physical construction of these horns varies, with observed "Shape" attributes including "Spiral" and "Barrel Type." The Spiral design typically offers a compact footprint, making it suitable for tight engine bay installations, while the Barrel Type may provide different acoustic dispersion characteristics. The "Energy Exchanging Mechanism" is a critical technical differentiator; data indicates both "Electromagnetic" and "Electrical" mechanisms are present in the market. Electromagnetic systems typically utilize a coil and diaphragm arrangement to convert electrical energy into mechanical vibration, whereas electrical mechanisms may refer to the broader circuit integration. The "Coil Material" is identified as "Copper," a standard choice for its superior conductivity and thermal stability, which ensures consistent performance under varying electrical loads.
Performance metrics are paramount in this category. The "dB Rating" observed in the dataset ranges significantly, with specific models listed at 110dB, 120dB, and 125dB. A 125dB rating represents a high-intensity output suitable for heavy-duty applications, while 110dB may be optimized for urban environments or specific regulatory limits. The durability of the unit is quantified by "Life Times," with observed data suggesting a lifespan of 50,000 actuation cycles. This metric is essential for evaluating long-term reliability, ensuring the horn can withstand the rigors of daily use without mechanical failure. The "Condition" of the product is consistently noted as "100% Brand New," a baseline requirement for all new procurement contracts to avoid issues with refurbished or remanufactured inventory.
Regulatory Compliance and Certification Verification
For automotive components intended for the European market, the "Emark" certification is the primary regulatory hurdle. The observed product data explicitly lists "Emark 9" as a certification attribute. This designation refers to the European Economic Commission (ECE) regulations regarding the approval of sound signaling devices. Compliance with E-Mark 9 ensures that the horn meets specific requirements for sound pressure levels, frequency, and durability. Buyers must verify that the certification documentation provided by the supplier matches the specific model number and production batch, as certifications are often tied to specific manufacturing processes and quality control standards.
In addition to E-Mark, the "ISO9001" certification is observed in the product attributes. This standard indicates that the manufacturer has implemented a quality management system that meets international requirements for consistency and continuous improvement. While ISO9001 does not certify the product itself, it provides assurance regarding the supplier's operational processes. The "Classification" of the product is noted as "Buzzer" in some instances, which may refer to the internal transducer type or a specific regulatory classification within the broader horn category. It is vital for buyers to distinguish between a standard automotive horn and a buzzer to ensure the product fits the intended vehicle application.
The "OE No." (Original Equipment Number) is listed as "Universal" in the dataset. This suggests that the horns are designed as aftermarket replacements compatible with a wide range of vehicle makes and models, rather than being exclusive to a single manufacturer. However, "Universal" does not guarantee fitment for every vehicle without verification. Buyers should cross-reference the physical dimensions and mounting points with their specific vehicle requirements. The "Standard" specifications provided, such as "310/290mm" or "360/310mm," refer to the physical dimensions of the horn units. These measurements are critical for ensuring the horn fits within the available space in the vehicle's engine compartment or bumper area.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for E-Mark 2-way car horns is influenced by a combination of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and certification overheads. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 0.8 to 48 USD. This wide variance indicates significant differences in product tiers, ranging from basic, single-function units to high-performance, dual-tone systems with advanced features. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to simpler designs with fewer acoustic chambers or lower dB ratings, while the higher end reflects units with robust construction, higher sound output, and comprehensive certification packages.
Material composition plays a substantial role in cost. The "Material" of the horn body is identified as "ABS" (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene), a durable thermoplastic polymer known for its impact resistance and weatherability. The use of ABS helps keep costs moderate while ensuring the horn can withstand exposure to road salt, moisture, and temperature fluctuations. The "Coil Material" being Copper adds to the cost, as copper is a more expensive conductor compared to aluminum alternatives. Additionally, the "Surface Treatment" process of "Shot Blasting" is observed, which involves cleaning the metal components to improve adhesion for painting or coating. This additional processing step adds to the manufacturing cost but enhances the longevity and aesthetic finish of the product.
Packaging and logistics also contribute to the final cost. The "prod_packing" attributes vary, with options like "10/Package," "20/Package," or "1prs/Color Box, 45prs/Carton." Bulk packaging reduces per-unit shipping costs, making it a key factor for large-volume procurement. The "Standard" weight of 0.65kg for certain models indicates the density of the unit, which directly impacts freight charges. Buyers should consider the total landed cost, including shipping, duties, and insurance, rather than focusing solely on the unit price. The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) ranges from 1 to 2005 units, with specific models showing an MOQ of 500. Higher MOQs often correlate with lower per-unit prices, allowing buyers to negotiate better rates for larger orders.
Typical Applications and Vehicle Integration
The "Type" of the horn is specified as "Air Horn" in some contexts, though the primary focus for 2-way systems is often electric. The "Energy Exchanging Mechanism" being "Electrical" suggests these are primarily electric horns, which are standard for passenger vehicles due to their compact size and ease of integration. The "Service" attribute of "ODM/OEM" indicates that suppliers are capable of customizing designs for specific vehicle manufacturers or private label brands. This flexibility is valuable for buyers looking to create branded products or integrate horns into custom vehicle assemblies.
The "Shape" attributes of "Spiral" and "Barrel Type" offer different integration options. Spiral horns are often preferred for their ability to be mounted in various orientations, while barrel types may require specific mounting brackets. The "Contact Point" is noted as "Without Contact Point," which implies a direct electrical connection method, likely utilizing standard terminals rather than a specific plug-and-play interface. This requires buyers to verify the wiring harness compatibility with their target vehicles. The "Horn Color" options, including "Red," "Black," "Chrome," and "Sliver," allow for aesthetic customization, though the internal acoustic performance is generally independent of the external finish.
The "Life Times" of 50,000 cycles make these horns suitable for high-frequency use in commercial fleets, taxis, and emergency vehicles. The "Warranty" period of 12 months provides a baseline for buyer protection, though longer warranties may be negotiable for large contracts. The "Port of Loading" being "Ningbo/Shanghai" highlights the logistical hub for these products, which are manufactured in "Changzhou City, Jiangsu Province, China." This location is a major manufacturing center for automotive components, offering a robust supply chain and efficient export infrastructure. Buyers should plan their logistics to account for the lead times associated with shipping from this region.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating a supplier for E-Mark 2-way car horns requires a multi-faceted approach. The presence of "ISO9001" certification is a strong initial indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality management. However, buyers should go beyond certificates and request detailed quality control reports. The "Condition" being "100% Brand New" must be verified through physical inspection or third-party audit reports to ensure no refurbished units are being sold as new. The "Surface Treatment" of "Shot Blasting" should be inspected to ensure the coating is uniform and free from defects that could lead to corrosion.
The "prod_model" numbers, such as DL1122, DL1136, DL1133, DL160, DL1156-D, and DL1139, serve as unique identifiers for specific product configurations. Buyers should maintain a clear mapping between these model numbers and their technical specifications to avoid confusion. The "Standard" dimensions and weights must be verified against the supplier's technical drawings to ensure fitment. The "prod_packing" details should be reviewed to confirm that the packaging is robust enough to prevent damage during transit, especially for units with delicate diaphragms or coils.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing E-Mark 2-way car horns is not a one-time transaction but a long-term partnership. The "Customization" availability allows for future product evolution, enabling buyers to adapt to changing regulations or vehicle designs. The "Service" offering of ODM/OEM suggests that suppliers can support branding and design modifications, which is crucial for maintaining a competitive edge. The "Warranty" of 12 months sets a baseline, but buyers should negotiate terms that cover potential defects in materials or workmanship beyond the standard period.
The "Life Times" of 50,000 cycles provide a metric for replacement planning. Buyers should calculate the expected usage frequency of their vehicles to determine the optimal reorder cycle. The "MOQ" flexibility, ranging from small orders to large bulk purchases, allows for scalable procurement strategies. As market demands shift, the ability to adjust order volumes without incurring prohibitive costs is essential. The "Port of Loading" and "prod_origin" details should be monitored for any changes in logistics or geopolitical factors that could impact supply chain stability.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and logistical attributes observed in the market for E-Mark 2-way car horns. This comparison highlights the diversity of options available and the specific parameters that buyers should prioritize based on their application needs.
| Attribute | Observed Values | Procurement Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Speaker Design | 2-way, Tweeter | Ensures dual-tone output for better audibility. |
| dB Rating | 110dB, 120dB, 125dB | Higher dB for heavy-duty; verify local legal limits. |
| Material | ABS | Durable, weather-resistant housing. |
| Coil Material | Copper | High conductivity, reliable performance. |
| Certification | Emark 9, ISO9001 | Mandatory for EU market; verify batch consistency. |
| Life Times | 50,000 Times | Indicates long-term durability for fleet use. |
| Shape | Spiral, Barrel Type | Affects mounting space and acoustic dispersion. |
| Origin | Changzhou City, Jiangsu, China | Major manufacturing hub; check logistics lead times. |
| MOQ | 1 to 2005 (e.g., 500) | Flexibility for small vs. bulk orders. |
| Warranty | 12 Month | Standard protection period; negotiate for bulk. |
This table serves as a reference point for buyers to quickly assess the technical feasibility and compliance of potential suppliers. By focusing on these verified attributes, procurement teams can make informed decisions that align with their specific operational requirements and regulatory obligations. The diversity in specifications, from the 110dB to 125dB range and the various shape options, underscores the importance of matching the product to the exact application rather than selecting based on price alone. Ultimately, a disciplined approach to sourcing, grounded in these observed facts, ensures the acquisition of high-quality, compliant, and reliable automotive horns.
FAQs
What certifications do emark 2-way car horns typically have?
These horns typically hold Emark 9 and ISO9001 certifications. The Emark 9 designation confirms compliance with European safety standards for sound signaling devices, while ISO9001 indicates the manufacturer maintains an international quality management system for consistent production.
How is the acoustic performance measured for these units?
Acoustic performance is measured by a dB rating ranging from 110dB to 125dB depending on the model. The system uses a 2-way speaker design to emit mid-pitch frequencies, ensuring the sound cuts through ambient traffic noise effectively for vehicle safety.
Which materials are used in the construction of these horns?
The horn body is constructed from durable ABS plastic, and the internal coil uses copper for superior conductivity. Additional surface treatments like shot blasting are applied to metal components to enhance adhesion and protect against corrosion during long-term vehicle operation.
Can buyers request customization for these automotive horns?
Yes, customization is available for these units through ODM and OEM services. Buyers can work with manufacturers to adapt designs for specific vehicle makes, though the core specifications like the 12-month warranty and 50,000 life times remain standard for new units.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these horns?
The minimum order quantity varies from 1 unit up to 2005 units depending on the specific supplier and model. Some models like DL160 have a specific MOQ of 500 units, while others may allow smaller trial orders to test product quality and fitment.
Where are these emark 2-way car horns manufactured and shipped from?
These horns are manufactured in Changzhou City, Jiangsu Province, China, and loaded from the ports of Ningbo or Shanghai. This location provides access to a robust automotive supply chain, ensuring reliable production capacity and efficient logistics for international buyers.